Monday, 27 February 2017

Oscars Awards 2017: Complete winners’ list

Oscars Awards 2017: Complete winners’ list

The 89th Academy Awards commonly referred to as Oscars was held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. The award presented in 24 categories by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honouring   best films of 2016. 
  • Musical drama La La Land won the most number of awards totaling to six at the ceremony after it was nominated into 14 categories while 'Moonlight' won three golden statuettes. It was followed by Moonlight and Arrival with each being nominated in eight categories.
  • The ceremony was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel who took quite a few jabs at the US President Donald Trump.

Here's the complete list of the winners:
Best Picture - 'Moonlight' by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Emma Stone for 'La La Land'
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Casey Affleck for 'Manchester By The Sea'
Best Director - Damien Chazelle for 'La La Land'
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali for 'Moonlight'
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis for 'Fences'
Best Adapted Screenplay - Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney for 'Moonlight'
Best Original Screenplay - Kenneth Lonergan for 'Manchester By The Sea'
Best Original Song - 'City Of Stars' from 'La La Land' by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Best Original Score - Justin Hurwitz for 'La La Land'
Best Cinematography - Linus Sandgren for 'La La Land'
Best Live Action Short - 'Sing' by Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy
Best Documentary Short - 'The White Helmets' by Orlando Von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Best Film Editing - John Gilbert for 'Hacksaw Ridge'
Best Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan Lemmon for 'The Jungle Book'
Best Production Design - David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco for 'La La Land'
Best Animated Feature - 'Zootopia' by Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
Best Animated Short - 'Piper' by Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
Best Foreign Language Film - 'The Salesman(Iran)' by Asghar Farhadi
Best Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace for 'Hacksaw Ridge'
Best Sound Editing - Sylvian Bellemare for 'Arrival'
Best Documentary Feature - Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow for 'O J: Made In America'.
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelso (Suicide Squad) 
Best Costume Design - Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beast and Where To Find Them)


Share this